False Statement # 12 by Steve Slott, DDS

“The 10 mg per day upper limit IS dose and duration.”

“10 mg IS the dose. ‘per day’ IS the duration”

=============================

Slott wrote:

The 10 mg per day upper limit IS dose and duration. My mistake, I just assumed that even you understood something as elementary as that. 

10 mg IS the dose. "per day" IS the duration.

A daily intake of fluoride from all sources of less than 10 mg per day will result in NO adverse effects LONG or SHORT term. Again, I've tried to simplify all of those so that you could hopefully understand, but obviously it is all beyond your ability to do so. This is why healthcare recommendations need to be left up to those us who DO understand the science and the issue. 

Steven D. Slott, DDS

Response by Paul Melters:

Slott: "The 10 mg per day upper limit IS dose and duration. My mistake, I just assumed that even you understood something as elementary as that. 

10 mg IS the dose. "per day" IS the duration."  


Hahahaha - who writes your material?? Priceless! "per day" is the duration?

Please do tell me - why is there an MCL for fluoride in water?  

Why are the three stages of skeletal fluorosis diagnosed by fluoride in bone ash? (Sorry, that might be above your head - let's stick with the MCL)  

Sorry, I'm laughing so hard I just spilled my coffee.  

That is just the most hilarious thing I heard all day.  

Response by Steve Slott:

Once again, I'll attempt to educate you.  

From your 1991 study:

“As most commonly reported for a person to develop crippling skeletal fluorosis, he or she must ingest 20 to 80 mg/day fluoride (the equivalent of 10 ppm fluoridated water) for 10 to 20 years.” 

Review of Fluoride Benefits and Risks page 45 
http://tinyurl.com/ofsdku6 

As far as your question about MCLs, FINALLY it would appear you seek to properly educate yourself on this issue! 

Yes, I'll be glad to help you out with that. You may find the definition of MCL on this EPA site: 

http://www.epa.gov/r5water/uic/glossary.htm

There is a wealth of accurate information available to you and anyone else from the sites of the EPA, CDC, ADA, WHO, and the NSF. Start with the definition of MCL and then go from there. 

Steven D. Slott, DDS

Response by Paul Melters:

Slott writes:

"Once again, I'll attempt to educate you.

From your 1991 study:

“As most commonly reported for a person to develop crippling skeletal fluorosis, he or she must ingest 20 to 80 mg/day fluoride (the equivalent of 10 ppm fluoridated water) for 10 to 20 years.” 

Review of Fluoride Benefits and Risks page 45
http://tinyurl.com/ofsdku6 "


PM Response: You haven't educated me on ANYTHING.  

Once again Steve Slott, DDS and self proclaimed expert on fluoride issues:

1) A review is NOT a study. The paper that you are citing from is:  

Review of Fluoride Benefits and Risks, Department of Health and Human Services, February 1991 p17 (table 11).  
Special link for Google-challenged reader Steve Slott:
http://tinyurl.com/ofsdku6

2) If you actually knew ANYTHING about this issue, you would know that the 20 to 80 mg/day figures were calculated incorrectly, and that the NAS/NRC in 1993 were forced to correct those figures to the numbers of 10-25 mg/day of fluoride for 10-20 years.  

You are showing your ignorance over and over again.  

3) You write:  

"As far as your question about MCLs, FINALLY it would appear you seek to properly educate yourself on this issue."  

I know all about the MCL for fluoride and how it was set etc., and all other issues around it.

It seems that it is you who really doesn't have a clue.  

If you want let me and the world know why the MCL was set for 4 ppm in the water, and what the calculations were and how they were set - go ahead! Knock me out! Show me where I am wrong with anything I've posted.  

To come back to you earlier "quote of the day" regarding dose/duration.  

Slott Statement of the Day: "10 mg IS the dose. 'per day' IS the duration."  

Maybe have a look at that IOM document you keep citing...even in there you will find such magical numbers as "10 mg/day for 10 or more years."

Shaking my head over here... 

Paul  

You are a fraud - plain and simple.

Response by Steve Slott:

Oh this just keeps getting funnier and funnier! Now you are refuting the 1991 report, the very report YOU cited and have been begging me to view!  

Ok, so you've invalidated your own reference, for the 6.6 mg per day total daily intake figure which you seemed to think was of some great significance. Do you have any other references to cite for whatever "point" you're vainly trying to make?  

Steven D. Slott, DDS

Oh! I got so entertained with your refuting your own source that I failed to notice the rest of your comment!  

Ok, so 10-25 mg total fluoride intake for 10-20 years may result in skeletal fluorosis. So? Water is fluoridated at 0.7 ppm. Even if you use the high estimate of 6.6 mg intake per day, which you yourself just refuted, that is still far below the 10 mg per day.  

If you know all about MCLs as you claim, it's odd that you requested my help in understanding what MCL means. More manifestations of your delusions, I suppose. However, if the confusion sets in again, just let me know. I'll be glad to provide websites where you may obtain accurate information on water fluoridation.  

Response by Paul Melters:

Slott writes:  

"Oh this just keeps getting funnier and funnier! Now you are refuting the 1991 report, the very report YOU cited and have been begging me to view! "  

PM Response.  

No Steve Slott. Not at all. I've informed you that the figures you cited -> "20 to 80 mgs/day for 10 to 20 years" had been calculated incorrectly and had been corrected in 1993 to 0-25 mg/day of fluoride for 10-20 years. (Just FYI, that IOM report from 1997 you keep citing - albeit without understanding - also used the wrong 20 to 80 mgs/day figure in the pre-pub version and were forced to correct it. But we'll save that discussion for another day, shall we?)  

Further, you write:  

Slott: "Ok, so you've invalidated your own reference, for the 6.6 mg per day total daily intake figure which you seemed to think was of some great significance."  

PM Response: No, not quite. See above.  

Slott:"Ok, so 10-25 mg total fluoride intake for 10-20 years may result in skeletal fluorosis. So? Water is fluoridated at 0.7 ppm. Even if you use the high estimate of 6.6 mg intake per day, which you yourself just refuted, that is still far below the 10 mg per day."

PM Response: a) I did not refute the 6.6 mg/day figure at all. I've informed you of a correction of other figures - see above.  

b) Water fluoridated at 0.7 ppm means that water is fluoridated at a concentration of 7 parts-per-million. That's ALL that means. It doesn't mean that people are taking in 0.7 ppm as you have written elsewhere. Again - I know you have trouble with this - but intake is measured in mg per day (mg/day) - not in ppm.  

TOTAL take from all sources is what is of relevance in fluoride toxicology.  

c) I've tried explaining this you before - in the simplest terms possible - but apparently you still don't understand that 10 mg/day for 10 to 20 years = 5 mg/day for 20 to 40 years = 2.5 mg/day for 40 to 80 years.  

Let me try this again - now for the 3rd time on this blog alone:

If my fluoride intake is 10 mg/day, I will retain 5 mg (50%) and that gets stored in my bones/teeth.  
If my fluoride intake is 5 mg/day, then I will retain 2.5 mg (50%) which gets stored in bones/teeth.  

After ingesting fluoride at 10 mg/day for 10 years, the amounts of fluoride stored in bone will be comparable to those observed when ingesting 5 mgs/day for 20 years, or 2.5 mg/day for 40 years.  

That's why the NAS/NRC writes:

"...a retention of 2 mg per day would mean that an average individual would experience skeletal fluorosis after 40 years..."  

[Drinking Water and Health, Safe Drinking Water Committee, National Academy of Sciences, NAS/NRC, 1977 p. 372 - Available for FREE via the NAP website. 
SEE: http://www.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=1780&page=372

Let me know when you DO understand.  

Paul